8 Best Online Career Counseling Services for Adults in 2026

Compare 8 online career counseling services for adults in 2026, from free government help to credentialed counselors and coaches. Prices and fit.

Daniel Wang
Daniel Wang
Author
Published on:
18 Oct 26
Updated Date:
18 Oct 26
Share on
8 Best Online Career Counseling Services for Adults in 2026

Last updated: October 15, 2026. Prices and details were checked on each provider's official site or a published review on this date. Disclosure: brigenai also offers career consultations. We left our own service out of this ranking, and no provider paid to be included.

If you are an adult thinking about a new career, you have more online help than ever, and more confusion about what you are actually buying. A licensed career counselor, a certified coach, and a résumé writer who calls themselves a coach can all show up in the same search, at prices from free to $400 an hour.

We compared online career counseling and coaching services on credentials, price transparency, fit for adults changing careers, flexibility, and track record. Eight made the cut, including two that are free or nearly free. This guide explains the difference between counseling and coaching, what each service costs, and how to pick one without wasting money.

Quick comparison

Ranked by our weighted score out of 5. Prices checked October 15, 2026.
ServiceOur scoreTypeBest forPrice (USD)
American Job Centers (CareerOneStop)4.3Government career centers, online and in personAdults on a tight budget or recently laid offFree
NCDA credentialed counselor directory4.1Directory of credentialed career counselorsAdults who want a trained career counselor, not just a coachSet by each counselor
Career Contessa3.9Vetted coach marketplaceWomen and anyone wanting short, focused sessionsAbout $150 per 50-minute session
The Muse Coach Connect3.8Curated coach marketplaceProfessionals who want a vetted coach at a mid-range priceFrom about $125 per session
Leland3.8Coach marketplace with published packagesCareer changers aiming at business, tech, or consulting rolesPackages from $125 for 30 minutes
Find My Profession3.7In-house coaching teamPeople who want longer sessions and full job search supportAbout $299 per 90-minute session
Psychology Today therapist directory3.7Directory of licensed therapists, filterable by career focusCareer stress mixed with anxiety, burnout, or life changesSet by each therapist
Noomii3.4Large coach directoryComparing many coaches and price pointsRoughly $80 to $400 per hour, set by each coach

How we ranked these services

We looked at services that rank for "online career counseling" and "career counseling for adults," plus government and professional association resources. We kept a service only if it has operated for at least two years and its pricing or pricing policy could be confirmed on its site or in a published review.

CriterionWeightWhat we checked
Credentials and vetting30%Licensed or credentialed professionals, or a real vetting process for coaches
Price transparency and value25%Is the price public, and is it reasonable for what you get
Fit for adults changing careers20%Experience with career change, not only job search or résumés
Flexibility15%Fully online, easy scheduling, no long commitment
Track record10%Years in operation and scale
ServiceCredentialsPriceAdult fitFlexibilityTrack recordTotal
American Job Centers4543.554.3
NCDA directory52.54.53.554.1
Career Contessa3.53.54543.9
The Muse Coach Connect3.53.53.554.53.8
Leland34.53.553.53.8
Find My Profession3.5344.543.7
Psychology Today directory4.52.53453.7
Noomii2.533.554.53.4

Career counseling vs. career coaching: what you are actually buying

The two words get used interchangeably, but they are not the same. According to the National Career Development Association, a career counselor holds a master's or doctoral degree in counseling or a closely related field and follows professional ethics codes. Career coaches can be excellent, but there is no single required credential, so quality varies widely.

QuestionCareer counselorCareer coach
TrainingGraduate degree in counseling, often licensedVaries; some hold coaching certifications
Best atDeep self-assessment, career anxiety, big life transitionsAction plans, job search strategy, accountability
Typical formatOngoing sessions, often with formal assessmentsSingle sessions or packages
Where to find oneNCDA directory, state licensing boards, therapist directoriesCoach marketplaces and directories

If you do not know what you want to do next, start with a counselor or a free government career center. If you know the target and need a plan to get there, a coach is usually the faster and cheaper choice.

The 8 best online career counseling services, reviewed

1. American Job Centers (CareerOneStop)

[SCREENSHOT: CareerOneStop American Job Center finder. Alt text: "American Job Center free career counseling for adults"]

American Job Centers are free, government-funded career centers in every state, run under the US Department of Labor. CareerOneStop, the Labor Department's online hub, offers career assessments, salary data, and a locator for your nearest center, where staff provide one-on-one career counseling, workshops, and help with training funds.

Rating: 4.3 / 5

Highlight: Real career counseling at no cost, plus access to training funding if you qualify.

Pros

  • Completely free
  • Can connect you to WIOA training funds after a layoff
  • Free online tools for assessments, salaries, and training
  • Available in every state

Cons

  • Quality and availability vary by local center
  • More focused on getting you employed than on deep self-reflection
  • Many services work best in person

Best for: Adults on a tight budget, especially after a layoff.

Target region: United States

Pricing: Free.

Conclusion: Start here before paying anyone. Even if you later hire a coach, the free assessments and training funds are worth having.

Official site: careeronestop.org

2. NCDA credentialed counselor directory

[SCREENSHOT: NCDA Career Help directory search. Alt text: "NCDA directory of credentialed career counselors"]

The National Career Development Association lists members who hold NCDA credentials such as Certified Career Counselor (CCC) and Certified Career Services Provider (CCSP). Counselors are independent practitioners, and many work online. NCDA defines a career counselor as someone with a graduate degree in counseling or a closely related field.

Rating: 4.1 / 5

Highlight: The most reliable way to find a properly trained career counselor rather than an unverified coach.

Pros

  • Every listed practitioner holds an NCDA credential
  • Counselors follow professional ethics codes
  • Good for deep self-assessment and career anxiety
  • Search by state or name

Cons

  • Prices are set by each counselor and not shown in the directory
  • You have to contact counselors one by one
  • Fewer options in some states

Best for: Adults who feel stuck and want a trained professional to help them work out what they want.

Target region: United States

Pricing: Set by each counselor. Ask for rates and package options before booking.

Conclusion: The best choice when you need counseling, not just coaching. Expect to pay more per session than on a marketplace.

Official site: ncda.org

3. Career Contessa

[SCREENSHOT: Career Contessa coaching page. Alt text: "Career Contessa online career coaching sessions"]

Career Contessa is a career site for women that also runs a coaching marketplace. Every coach is hand-picked and vetted for expertise, training, and coaching experience. Sessions last 50 minutes, happen by phone or video, and are built around a goal you set, such as exploring a career change.

Rating: 3.9 / 5

Highlight: Short, affordable sessions with vetted coaches and no long-term commitment.

Pros

  • Vetted coaches, filterable by expertise
  • Custom sessions instead of fixed products
  • No long-term commitment
  • Strong content library for women professionals

Cons

  • Built mainly for women, though coaching is open to all
  • Coaches are not necessarily licensed counselors
  • Price per session depends on the coach

Best for: Women and anyone who wants a focused one-off session to test a career idea.

Target region: United States (online)

Pricing: About $150 per 50-minute session, according to a 2026 review. Check each coach's rate on the site.

Conclusion: A good low-commitment way to get expert input on a career change.

Official site: careercontessa.com

4. The Muse Coach Connect

[SCREENSHOT: The Muse coaching page. Alt text: "The Muse Coach Connect online career coaching"]

The Muse, a long-running career advice and job site, launched Coach Connect in 2015 to match users with vetted career coaches. Coaches set their own prices by experience and service, and sessions cover career direction, résumés, interviews, and job search plans.

Rating: 3.8 / 5

Highlight: A curated coach roster inside a well-known career platform.

Pros

  • Coaches are curated, not open sign-up
  • Wide range of price levels
  • Pay per session, no subscription
  • Large library of free career content

Cons

  • Quality varies by coach
  • Costs add up over several sessions
  • More focused on job search than deep career exploration

Best for: Professionals who want a vetted coach without paying premium rates.

Target region: United States (online)

Pricing: From about $125 per session, according to a 2026 review. Coach rates vary.

Conclusion: A solid middle-ground option for career changers who know roughly where they want to go.

Official site: themuse.com

5. Leland

[SCREENSHOT: Leland coach package page. Alt text: "Leland career coaching packages and pricing"]

Leland is a coaching marketplace that started with MBA admissions and expanded into career coaching. Coaches publish fixed packages with clear prices and lengths, from a 30-minute job search diagnosis to multi-hour career change programs.

Rating: 3.8 / 5

Highlight: Clear, published package prices, which most coaching sites do not show.

Pros

  • Prices and session lengths listed upfront
  • Many coaches from business, tech, and consulting
  • Short starter sessions available
  • Some coaches hold ICF certifications

Cons

  • Skews toward corporate and MBA career paths
  • Long packages can cost thousands
  • Coach quality and credentials vary

Best for: Career changers aiming at business, tech, or consulting roles.

Target region: United States (online)

Pricing: Examples on the site include $125 for 30 minutes and $1,250 for 5 hours of coaching. Prices vary by coach.

Conclusion: A good pick if price transparency matters to you and your target is a corporate role.

Official site: joinleland.com

6. Find My Profession

[SCREENSHOT: Find My Profession coaching page. Alt text: "Find My Profession career coaching service"]

Find My Profession is a career services firm offering coaching, résumé writing, and job search help. According to published reviews, its coaches are full-time employees rather than marketplace contractors, and coaching sessions run 90 minutes.

Rating: 3.7 / 5

Highlight: Longer sessions and a full in-house team for job search support.

Pros

  • 90-minute sessions, longer than most
  • Coaching, résumés, and job search under one roof
  • Matches you to a coach by industry
  • Large number of public reviews

Cons

  • One of the higher per-session prices
  • Coaches are not licensed counselors
  • Better for executing a plan than finding a direction

Best for: Mid-career professionals who want hands-on help running a job search.

Target region: United States (online)

Pricing: About $299 per 90-minute session, according to a 2026 review. Confirm on the site.

Conclusion: Worth it if you have a clear target and want a team to help you land it.

Official site: findmyprofession.com

7. Psychology Today therapist directory

[SCREENSHOT: Psychology Today directory with career counseling filter. Alt text: "Psychology Today directory of therapists who offer career counseling"]

Psychology Today's directory lists licensed therapists and counselors across the US, and you can filter for those who work on career issues and offer online sessions. It is a good route when career questions are tangled up with burnout, anxiety, or a major life change.

Rating: 3.7 / 5

Highlight: Licensed mental health professionals who can address career stress and its emotional side together.

Pros

  • Licensed professionals
  • Filter by specialty, location, and online availability
  • Profiles often list fees and insurance
  • Good for career burnout and anxiety

Cons

  • Not every therapist is trained in career development
  • Prices vary widely
  • Less focused on job search tactics

Best for: Adults whose career change is tied to stress, burnout, or a big life transition.

Target region: United States (and other countries)

Pricing: Set by each therapist; many list fees on their profiles.

Conclusion: The right choice when the problem is not just which job, but how you feel about work.

Official site: psychologytoday.com

8. Noomii

[SCREENSHOT: Noomii coach directory. Alt text: "Noomii career coach directory"]

Noomii is one of the largest online coaching directories, listing more than 10,000 coaches across career, executive, life, and leadership specialties. You can browse profiles, compare rates, and request free consultations.

Rating: 3.4 / 5

Highlight: The widest choice of coaches and price points in one place.

Pros

  • Huge selection of coaches
  • Wide price range
  • Many coaches offer a free first call
  • Filter by specialty

Cons

  • Little central vetting compared with curated marketplaces
  • Easy to get overwhelmed by choice
  • Credentials vary a lot

Best for: People who want to compare many coaches before choosing.

Target region: United States and international (online)

Pricing: Roughly $80 to $400 per hour, set by each coach, according to a 2026 review.

Conclusion: Useful for shopping around, but check each coach's credentials yourself.

Official site: noomii.com

Which career counseling service should you choose?

Your situationStart withWhy
Tight budget or recently laid offAmerican Job CentersFree counseling and possible training funds
No idea what you want to do nextNCDA credentialed counselorTrained in deep self-assessment
Career stress mixed with burnout or anxietyPsychology Today directoryLicensed therapists who handle both
Want one focused session to test an ideaCareer Contessa50-minute sessions, no commitment
Want a vetted coach at a mid-range priceThe Muse Coach ConnectCurated roster, pay per session
Moving into business, tech, or consultingLelandPublished packages from industry coaches
Have a target and want full job search helpFind My ProfessionLonger sessions and an in-house team
Want to compare many coachesNoomiiLargest selection

A sensible order for most adults: use the free American Job Center tools first, book one session with a counselor or coach to pressure-test your direction, and only commit to a package once you know what you need help with.

If you want a structured starting point before you talk to anyone, brigenai's Career Pivot and AI Risk Assessment tools can help you see which careers fit your skills and which are less exposed to AI. For support built specifically around switching fields mid-career, see our guide to career counseling services for mid-career changers.

FAQ

How much does online career counseling cost?

It ranges from free at American Job Centers to roughly $80 to $400 per hour for private coaches and counselors. On this list, typical single sessions cost $125 to $300.

Is career counseling worth it for adults?

It can be, especially if you are stuck or about to make an expensive change such as going back to school. One or two sessions with a qualified professional can save you from a costly wrong turn. Start with free options if money is tight.

What is the difference between a career counselor and a career coach?

A career counselor usually has a graduate degree in counseling and follows professional ethics codes. A career coach may or may not have formal training. Counselors are better for figuring out what you want; coaches are often better for executing a plan.

Is there free career counseling for adults?

Yes. American Job Centers offer free career counseling in every state, and many community colleges and public libraries offer free career services to local residents.

Does insurance cover career counseling?

Usually not, unless the sessions are with a licensed mental health provider for a covered condition. Ask the provider directly before you book.

Sources and how we checked

We checked every page below on October 15, 2026. Sources already linked in the article above are not repeated here.

Will AI replace your career?

See how your skills match, how exposed your current job is to AI, and what it takes to make the switch.

Ai Advisor platform
Free AI risk check
Career Assessment, Grad or Work, Country Fit, etc
Personalized career matches
Step-by-step switch plan
Try it now!

Ready to build a career that lasts?

Check your AI risk, explore career matches, and plan your switch for free. Upgrade only when you want deeper guidance.

Instant AI Guidance
AI Risk Check / Career Assessment / Country Match / AI Guide
Career Change Toolbox
brigenai QR code
Your next big decision, in your pocket.
Scan to continue on your phone, no download, no setup. Pick up your AI risk check and career plan wherever you are.
Ready to build a career that lasts?