8 Best Welding Courses in Australia for 2026

Compare 8 welding courses in Australia for 2026, from free TAFE options to AS1796 ticket courses. Fees, entry rules, and how to get certified.

Daniel Wang
Daniel Wang
Author
Published on:
24 Oct 26
Updated Date:
24 Oct 26
Share on
8 Best Welding Courses in Australia for 2026

Last updated: October 15, 2026. Fees and course details were checked on each provider's official site on this date. All prices are in Australian dollars. We do not use affiliate links in this article, and no provider paid to be included.

In Australia, "learning to weld" can mean three very different things: a weekend class for your shed projects, a short course that gets you an AS1796 welding ticket, or a multi-year apprenticeship that makes you a qualified fabrication tradesperson. They cost anywhere from nothing to more than $15,000, and picking the wrong one wastes months.

We compared welding courses across TAFEs, the national certification body, and private trainers on recognition, how directly they lead to a ticket or a trade, cost, accessibility, and track record. Eight made the cut. Below you will find what each one costs, who can enrol, and which fits where you are now.

Quick comparison

Ranked by our weighted score out of 5. All prices in AUD, checked October 15, 2026.
CourseOur scoreTypeBest forPrice (AUD)Where
TAFE Queensland AS1796 courses4.7Ticket preparation and examsGetting an AS1796 welding ticket$1,690 prep course; ticket exams from $765Queensland
TAFE NSW welding and fabrication4.6Cert III apprenticeship plus AS1796 short coursesBecoming a qualified tradespersonVaries; fee-free eligibility may applyNSW
Weld Australia4.5Certification body plus free online safety coursesUnderstanding and getting certifiedFree safety courses; exam fees extraNational
The Gordon4.4AS1796 training for experienced weldersWelders who need a ticket to progress$1,200 for 40 hoursGeelong, VIC
North Metropolitan TAFE4.3AS1796 theory skill setWA residents preparing for certificationFee-free for eligible WA residents (2024)WA
South West TAFE4.3Evening AS1796 ticket courseRegional Victorians who work days$954Portland, VIC
TAFE SA Basic Welding Essentials3.7Beginner short courseTrying welding before committing$700 + GST (regional subsidy)Regional SA
IQMAN Welding School2.9Private beginner classesHobbyists and total beginnersContact for pricingEmerald, VIC

How we ranked these courses

We looked at the courses that rank for "welding courses" in Australia, TAFE welding programs in each major state, and private providers with a public track record. We kept a course only if its provider has operated for at least two years and its fee or fee policy could be confirmed on an official page.

CriterionWeightWhat we checked
Recognition30%Nationally recognised training, a TAFE provider, or links to Weld Australia AS1796 certification
Path to a ticket or trade25%Does it lead to an AS1796 ticket, a Cert III, or real job-ready skills
Cost and value20%Published fee, subsidies, and what is included
Accessibility15%Entry requirements, schedule, beginner-friendliness, free eligibility
Track record10%Years in operation and scale
CourseRecognitionPathCostAccessibilityTrack recordTotal
TAFE Queensland554454.7
TAFE NSW554.5354.6
Weld Australia53.54.54.554.5
The Gordon54.54354.4
North Metropolitan TAFE53.55354.3
South West TAFE54.54.5254.3
TAFE SA42.543.553.7
IQMAN Welding School322.54.532.9

How welding qualifications work in Australia

Before you pick a course, work out which of these three things you actually need:

PathWhat it isTypical timeWho it suits
Short courseA beginner or hobby class, usually with a statement of participationA day to a few weeksTesting whether you like welding
AS1796 welding ticketCertification to Australian Standard AS1796, issued by Weld Australia after a theory exam and a practical testAbout 40 hours of approved training, plus examsPeople who can already weld and need a recognised ticket
Cert III in Engineering, Fabrication TradeThe nationally recognised trade qualification for boilermakers and fabrication weldersA multi-year apprenticeshipCareer changers who want to become qualified tradespeople

Two things trip up beginners. First, most AS1796 ticket courses are not for beginners. The Gordon, for example, asks for 150 to 300 hours of documented welding experience before you enrol. Second, the full Cert III is usually done as an apprenticeship, so you need an employer. TAFE NSW offers it as an apprenticeship only. As a cost benchmark, Charles Darwin University lists its 2026 full fee for the Cert III at $15,539 to $15,860, though subsidised and fee-free places can cost far less.

Fee-free and subsidised places: Several states subsidise welding training. TAFE NSW notes that fee-free eligibility may apply to its welding courses, Victoria's Free TAFE can cover tuition for eligible students (materials fees may still apply), and Western Australia has run fee-free AS1796 preparation for eligible residents. Rules change each year, so check your state's current list before you pay.

Is welding a safe career bet in the AI era?

According to Jobs and Skills Australia, about 79,000 Australians work as structural steel and welding trades workers, and the occupation has been growing by more than 1,000 workers a year. Median full-time earnings were $1,688 a week in May 2025, a little below the $1,852 median for all occupations.

Welding done on site, such as structural, repair, mining, and pipe work, is much harder to automate than repetitive factory welding. If you are moving into welding to reduce your exposure to AI and automation, aim for site-based work and a recognised ticket.

[BRIGENAI DATA: insert brigenai's AI risk score for Welder from the Careers CMS, with a link to the career page.]

Not sure whether your current job is exposed to AI? Run it through brigenai's AI Risk Assessment before you decide to switch.

The 8 best welding courses in Australia, reviewed

1. TAFE Queensland AS1796 courses

[SCREENSHOT: TAFE Queensland Welding Certification Preparatory page. Alt text: "TAFE Queensland welding certification course AS1796"]

TAFE Queensland runs a full pathway to an AS1796 welding ticket: a Weld Australia theory course, a Welding Certification Preparatory course to practise for your chosen ticket, and separate practical exams for each ticket, from stick to TIG, MIG, and flux core. It also offers Basic MIG Welding with no formal entry requirements for beginners.

Rating: 4.7 / 5

Highlight: The clearest step-by-step route from beginner to a Weld Australia ticket, with published prices.

Pros

  • Covers tickets 2, 4, 5, 7, 8G, 8F, and 9
  • Clear, published fees for each step
  • Beginner MIG course with no entry requirements
  • Several locations, including Brisbane, Sunshine Coast, Darling Downs, and North Queensland

Cons

  • Weld Australia charges its own fee on top
  • You must be vetted by Weld Australia before booking an exam
  • Welding experience is highly recommended for the preparatory course

Best for: Queenslanders who want a recognised ticket and a clear plan to get it.

Target region: Queensland

Pricing: $1,690 for the Welding Certification Preparatory course; ticket exams such as TIG start at $765. Weld Australia fees are extra.

Conclusion: The best all-round option on this list if you live in Queensland and want a ticket.

Official site: tafeqld.edu.au

2. TAFE NSW welding and fabrication

[SCREENSHOT: TAFE NSW Cert III Fabrication Trade page. Alt text: "TAFE NSW Certificate III fabrication trade welding apprenticeship"]

TAFE NSW offers the Certificate III in Engineering, Fabrication Trade (Boilermaking/Welding) as an apprenticeship, along with short courses including a TAFE Statement in AS1796 Welding, Advanced Welding, and Pressure Welding. The Cert III requires 96 weighting points across core and specialist units.

Rating: 4.6 / 5

Highlight: The full trade qualification plus ticket courses from Australia's largest TAFE.

Pros

  • Nationally recognised trade qualification
  • AS1796 and advanced welding short courses
  • Fee-free eligibility may apply
  • Campuses across NSW

Cons

  • The Cert III is apprenticeship-only, so you need an employer
  • Fees depend on eligibility and course
  • Short course availability varies by campus

Best for: Career changers in NSW who want to become qualified boilermakers or fabrication welders.

Target region: New South Wales

Pricing: Varies by course and eligibility; check fee-free status before enrolling.

Conclusion: The strongest long-term path in NSW, as long as you can secure an apprenticeship.

Official site: tafensw.edu.au

3. Weld Australia

[SCREENSHOT: Weld Australia free online safety course. Alt text: "Weld Australia free online welder safety training"]

Weld Australia is the national body that issues AS1796 welder certificates after you pass its theory and practical requirements. In 2024 it launched two free online welder safety courses, one for welders and one for engineers and supervisors, with optional assessment and certification.

Rating: 4.5 / 5

Highlight: Free online safety training from the organisation that issues the tickets.

Pros

  • Free online safety courses open to anyone, including hobbyists
  • Issues the AS1796 certificates employers recognise
  • Also offers advanced certifications for supervisors and companies
  • Clear starting point before booking practical training

Cons

  • Not a hands-on training provider for beginners
  • Exam and certification fees apply
  • Practical training must be done through an approved provider

Best for: Anyone who wants to understand certification and get free safety training first.

Target region: National (online)

Pricing: Safety courses are free. Certification exams cost extra.

Conclusion: Do the free safety course first, then book practical training with a TAFE.

Official site: weldaustralia.com.au

4. The Gordon

[SCREENSHOT: The Gordon welding certification training page. Alt text: "The Gordon TAFE welding certification training Geelong"]

The Gordon in Geelong runs a 40-hour Welding Certification Training course to prepare experienced welders for AS1796 tickets 3E, 4, 7, 8F, and 8G. Classes run four hours a night for ten weeks, with industry trainers giving feedback on your technique.

Rating: 4.4 / 5

Highlight: Evening classes that fit around a full-time job.

Pros

  • Clear price for 40 hours of guided practice
  • Evening schedule
  • Covers the most common tickets
  • Also offers hobby welding and Cert III options

Cons

  • Requires 150 to 300 hours of documented welding experience
  • Non-accredited, with a Statement of Participation
  • Bring your own PPE

Best for: Victorian welders who need a ticket to move up.

Target region: Geelong, Victoria

Pricing: $1,200 for 40 hours.

Conclusion: Excellent if you already weld; beginners should start with a hobby or Cert III course instead.

Official site: thegordon.edu.au

5. North Metropolitan TAFE

[SCREENSHOT: North Metropolitan TAFE AS1796 skill set page. Alt text: "North Metropolitan TAFE weld to code AS1796 preparatory skill set"]

North Metropolitan TAFE in Western Australia offers the Weld to Code AS1796 Preparatory Skill Set, which covers the knowledge you need for the theory part of AS1796 certification.

Rating: 4.3 / 5

Highlight: Fee-free AS1796 theory training for eligible WA residents.

Pros

  • Was 100% subsidised for eligible WA residents in 2024
  • Nationally recognised units
  • Works toward Welding Supervisor certification
  • TAFE provider

Cons

  • Theory only
  • Free places limited to eligible WA residents
  • Subsidy rules may change

Best for: WA residents preparing for AS1796 certification on a budget.

Target region: Western Australia

Pricing: Fee-free for eligible WA residents in 2024; check current eligibility.

Conclusion: A great way to cover the theory for free, paired with practical training elsewhere.

Official site: northmetrotafe.wa.edu.au

6. South West TAFE

[SCREENSHOT: South West TAFE welding ticket short course page. Alt text: "South West TAFE welding ticket course Portland"]

South West TAFE in Portland, Victoria, runs an evening short course that trains you to AS1796 requirements for tickets 3E, 4, 7, 8F, or 8G, ready for the Weld Australia exam.

Rating: 4.3 / 5

Highlight: One of the cheapest ticket courses we found, taught in the evening.

Pros

  • Low published fee
  • Evening classes
  • Covers five common tickets
  • Theory can be done externally at your own pace

Cons

  • Only at the Portland campus
  • You must pass the Weld Australia theory before the ticket exam
  • Non-accredited, so no statement of attainment

Best for: Working welders in regional western Victoria.

Target region: Portland, Victoria

Pricing: $954.

Conclusion: Strong value if you live nearby and already weld.

Official site: swtafe.edu.au

7. TAFE SA Basic Welding Essentials

[SCREENSHOT: TAFE SA Basic Welding Essentials page. Alt text: "TAFE SA basic welding short course"]

TAFE SA's Basic Welding Essentials short course teaches safe welding practices plus MIG and stick setup and operation, with an Acknowledgement of Training at the end. Through a South Australian Government regional initiative, some intakes are heavily subsidised.

Rating: 3.7 / 5

Highlight: A low-cost, hands-on first taste of welding in regional SA.

Pros

  • Beginner-friendly
  • Covers MIG and stick
  • Subsidised regional price
  • Run by a state TAFE

Cons

  • Not a ticket or trade qualification
  • Intakes and subsidies vary
  • Must be 18 or older

Best for: Beginners in regional South Australia who want to try welding.

Target region: Regional South Australia

Pricing: $700 + GST per person through the Regional Skills Development Initiative.

Conclusion: A sensible first step before committing to tickets or an apprenticeship.

Official site: tafesa.edu.au

8. IQMAN Welding School

[SCREENSHOT: IQMAN Welding School homepage. Alt text: "IQMAN Welding School beginner welding classes Victoria"]

IQMAN Welding School is a private trainer in Emerald, Victoria, focused on hands-on beginner classes. It has a 5.0 rating from more than 230 Google reviews, and reviewers describe learning to MIG weld in a few hours.

Rating: 2.9 / 5

Highlight: Highly rated beginner classes with lots of time on the machine.

Pros

  • Very strong public reviews
  • Beginner-focused
  • Short, practical sessions
  • Good for hobby and DIY projects

Cons

  • Not a TAFE or certification provider
  • Prices not published on the pages we checked
  • Younger business than the TAFEs on this list

Best for: Hobbyists and beginners near Melbourne's east who want to learn quickly.

Target region: Emerald, Victoria

Pricing: Contact the school for current prices.

Conclusion: A good place to learn the basics, but not a route to a ticket on its own.

Official site: iqmanweldingschool.com.au

Which welding course should you choose?

Your situationStart withWhy
Never welded and want to try itTAFE SA Basic Welding Essentials or IQMANLow-commitment, hands-on beginner classes
Want free training before spending anythingWeld Australia safety coursesFree, online, from the certifying body
Want a ticket in QueenslandTAFE QueenslandClear pathway with published prices
Already weld in Victoria and need a ticketThe Gordon or South West TAFEEvening ticket courses
Live in WA and want to cut costsNorth Metropolitan TAFEFee-free AS1796 theory for eligible residents
Want to become a qualified tradespersonTAFE NSW (or your state TAFE) Cert IIIThe full trade qualification through an apprenticeship

A sensible path for most career changers: take Weld Australia's free safety course, try a beginner class to make sure you like the work, then either look for a fabrication apprenticeship or, if you already have experience, book a ticket course at your state TAFE.

Still deciding whether welding is the right trade for you? brigenai's Path Simulator lets you play through five years in a chosen career, one month at a time, so you can see what the early years feel like before you commit.

FAQ

How much does a welding course cost in Australia?

On this list, beginner short courses start at about $700 plus GST, AS1796 ticket training runs from $954 to $1,690 plus Weld Australia fees, and a full Cert III in Engineering, Fabrication Trade can cost more than $15,000 at full fee. Fee-free and subsidised places can bring that down sharply.

How do I get a welding ticket in Australia?

You complete AS1796 theory and a practical test for a specific ticket, such as 8G for MIG or 7 for TIG. Weld Australia issues the certificate. Most providers expect about 40 hours of approved practical training before the test, and many require welding experience.

Can I do a welding course for free?

Sometimes. Weld Australia's online safety courses are free, Victoria's Free TAFE and other state fee-free programs can cover tuition for eligible students, and WA has offered fee-free AS1796 preparation. Eligibility rules change each year.

Is TAFE the best place to learn welding?

For recognised qualifications and tickets, TAFE is usually the safest choice because of subsidies and nationally recognised training. Private trainers can be great for beginners who just want to learn quickly.

How long does it take to become a welder in Australia?

A beginner course takes days to weeks, ticket training about 40 hours plus exams, and a Cert III fabrication apprenticeship several years. Many people start working as welders' assistants while they train.

Sources and how we checked

We checked every page below on October 15, 2026. Sources already linked in the article above are not repeated here.

Will AI replace your career?

See how your skills match, how exposed your current job is to AI, and what it takes to make the switch.

Ai Advisor platform
Free AI risk check
Career Assessment, Grad or Work, Country Fit, etc
Personalized career matches
Step-by-step switch plan
Try it now!

Ready to build a career that lasts?

Check your AI risk, explore career matches, and plan your switch for free. Upgrade only when you want deeper guidance.

Instant AI Guidance
AI Risk Check / Career Assessment / Country Match / AI Guide
Career Change Toolbox
brigenai QR code
Your next big decision, in your pocket.
Scan to continue on your phone, no download, no setup. Pick up your AI risk check and career plan wherever you are.
Ready to build a career that lasts?