7 Best Career Change Quizzes for Adults Considering a New Path (2026)

Compare 7 career change quizzes for adults in 2026, from free transferable-skills tools to strengths tests. What each measures, time, and cost.

Daniel Wang
Daniel Wang
Author
Published on:
22 Oct 26
Updated Date:
22 Oct 26
Share on
7 Best Career Change Quizzes for Adults Considering a New Path (2026)

Last updated: October 15, 2026. Prices and details were checked on each provider's official site or a published review on this date. Disclosure: brigenai offers its own career assessment tools. We left them out of this ranking, and no provider paid to be included.

Most career quizzes are built for students choosing a first career. They ask what you enjoy and hand you a list of jobs, as if you were starting from zero. Adults changing careers are not starting from zero. You have years of skills, a salary you need to replace, and a pretty good idea of what you do not want to do again.

So we looked for quizzes that actually help with a career change: tools that use your past jobs, show which of your skills transfer, or tell you where you are in the change process. We compared them on career change relevance, credibility, cost, how actionable the results are, and how long they take. Seven made the cut, and five of them are free.

Quick comparison

Ranked by our weighted score out of 5. Checked October 15, 2026.
QuizOur scoreWhat it measuresBest forCost (USD)Time
mySkills myFuture4.8Careers that use skills from a job you have heldSeeing where your experience transfersFreeAbout 5 minutes
Careershifters Career Change Test4.5Which career change stage you are inKnowing what to do next in the change processFreeShort
O*NET Interest Profiler4.3Work interests (Holland codes)Generating new career ideas from your interestsFreeAbout 20 minutes
CareerOneStop Work Values Matcher4.2What matters most to you at workAvoiding a new job that repeats old frustrationsFreeShort
CareerExplorer by Sokanu3.8Interests, personality, and preferencesBroad exploration with detailed career pagesFreeVaries
Truity Career Personality Profiler3.6Big Five personality plus Holland interestsMatching personality to careersFree basic; $29 full reportAbout 20 minutes
CliftonStrengths3.434 talent themesUnderstanding your strengths before choosing a direction$49.99 for the full 34 report35 to 45 minutes

How we ranked these quizzes

We started with quizzes that rank for "career change quiz" and those recommended by career services offices, then added free government tools built for job changers. We kept a quiz only if it has been available for at least two years and its cost could be confirmed.

CriterionWeightWhat we checked
Career change relevance30%Uses past experience or transferable skills, or addresses the change process itself
Credibility25%Built on research or government occupational data
Cost20%Free, or fairly priced for what you get
Actionable results15%Leads to specific careers, skill gaps, or next steps
Time and ease10%How long it takes and how easy it is to use
QuizRelevanceCredibilityCostActionableEaseTotal
mySkills myFuture54.554.554.8
Careershifters Career Change Test53.55454.5
O*NET Interest Profiler3.555444.3
Work Values Matcher3.54.553.554.2
CareerExplorer33.55443.8
Truity343.5443.6
CliftonStrengths34.52.53.533.4

How to use a career quiz when you are changing careers

A quiz will not tell you what to do with your life. Used well, it gives you a short list of options and a vocabulary for what you want. A simple way to use the tools below:

  1. Start with what you already have. Enter your current or past job into a transferable skills tool to see where your experience already fits.
  2. Check your interests and values. Use an interest or values quiz to rule out options that would repeat what is wrong with your current job.
  3. Test the short list. Talk to people in two or three of the careers, and check pay, training time, and AI exposure before you commit.

For step 3, brigenai's AI Risk Assessment shows how exposed a career is to automation, and Path Simulator lets you play through five years in a new career, one month at a time.

The 7 best career change quizzes, reviewed

1. mySkills myFuture (CareerOneStop)

[SCREENSHOT: mySkills myFuture results for a sample past job, taken by our team. Alt text: "mySkills myFuture career change quiz showing transferable skills matches"]

mySkills myFuture is a free tool from CareerOneStop, sponsored by the US Department of Labor. Instead of asking what you like, it asks for a job you have held, then lists careers that use similar skills and knowledge, based on O*NET data covering more than 900 occupations. It also shows a side-by-side chart of skill gaps between your old job and a new one, plus local job openings and training options.

Rating: 4.8 / 5

Highlight: The only tool on this list built specifically to turn your past job into new career options.

Pros

  • Free and backed by US Department of Labor data
  • Starts from your actual work experience
  • Shows skill gaps you would need to close
  • Links to local jobs, wages, and training

Cons

  • US-focused data
  • Does not consider your interests or values
  • Results can feel generic for very specialized jobs

Best for: Anyone who wants to see where their current skills already fit.

Target region: United States

Pricing: Free.

Conclusion: Start here. It takes about five minutes and grounds your career change in skills you already have.

Official site: careeronestop.org

2. Careershifters Career Change Test

[SCREENSHOT: Careershifters Career Change Test result page. Alt text: "Careershifters free career change test for adults"]

Careershifters, which has helped people change careers since 2006, offers a free Career Change Test. Rather than suggesting jobs, it tells you which of five career change stages you are in, the most common mistakes at that stage, and the actions most likely to move you forward.

Rating: 4.5 / 5

Highlight: Focuses on the change process itself, not just job suggestions.

Pros

  • Free
  • Built specifically for career changers
  • Gives next steps for your current stage
  • Connected to free articles and workshops

Cons

  • Does not suggest specific careers
  • Leads into paid Careershifters programs
  • UK-based, so some examples are less US-specific

Best for: People who keep thinking about a change but feel stuck on how to start.

Target region: International (online)

Pricing: Free.

Conclusion: A useful reality check on where you are, best paired with a tool that suggests careers.

Official site: careershifters.org

3. O*NET Interest Profiler

[SCREENSHOT: O*NET Interest Profiler results on My Next Move. Alt text: "O*NET Interest Profiler free career interest quiz"]

The O*NET Interest Profiler is a free government quiz that measures your interests using the six Holland codes, such as realistic, investigative, and social. It takes about 20 minutes and links your results to careers in the O*NET database, filtered by how much preparation you are willing to do.

Rating: 4.3 / 5

Highlight: The most widely used free interest quiz, backed by government occupational data.

Pros

  • Free, with no account needed
  • Research-based Holland interest model
  • Lets you filter careers by training level, useful if you cannot go back to school for years
  • Links to detailed career information

Cons

  • Ignores your existing skills and experience
  • Results can be broad
  • Interface feels dated

Best for: Generating new career ideas based on what you enjoy.

Target region: United States

Pricing: Free.

Conclusion: Take it after mySkills myFuture to add your interests to the picture.

Official site: mynextmove.org

4. CareerOneStop Work Values Matcher

[SCREENSHOT: Work Values Matcher results. Alt text: "CareerOneStop Work Values Matcher career change quiz"]

The Work Values Matcher is another free CareerOneStop tool. It helps you identify what is most important to you in your work and matches those values to careers.

Rating: 4.2 / 5

Highlight: Helps you avoid switching into a job with the same problems as your old one.

Pros

  • Free
  • Quick to complete
  • Backed by Department of Labor resources
  • Focuses on values, which many quizzes skip

Cons

  • Narrow on its own
  • Does not consider skills
  • US-focused

Best for: Career changers who know what frustrates them at work and want to avoid it next time.

Target region: United States

Pricing: Free.

Conclusion: A quick, useful add-on to a skills or interest quiz.

Official site: careeronestop.org

5. CareerExplorer by Sokanu

[SCREENSHOT: CareerExplorer career matches. Alt text: "CareerExplorer free career test results"]

CareerExplorer is a free career test that combines interests, personality, and workplace preferences to rank careers by fit. Each career has a detailed page covering duties, education, salary, and growth.

Rating: 3.8 / 5

Highlight: Detailed career pages that make it easy to research your matches.

Pros

  • Free to take
  • Combines several factors into one match score
  • Detailed, readable career profiles
  • Good for broad exploration

Cons

  • Does not use your work history
  • Longer than the quick government tools
  • Some extra features are paid

Best for: Adults open to a wide range of new fields.

Target region: International

Pricing: Free to take.

Conclusion: Good for broad exploration once you know which skills and values you want to keep.

Official site: careerexplorer.com

6. Truity Career Personality Profiler

[SCREENSHOT: Truity Career Personality Profiler report. Alt text: "Truity Career Personality Profiler career test"]

Truity's Career Personality Profiler combines Big Five personality traits with Holland interest codes across 94 questions, then matches you to careers and industries. Basic results are free, and a detailed report costs extra.

Rating: 3.6 / 5

Highlight: Combines personality and interests in one test.

Pros

  • Free basic results
  • Based on two well-known models
  • Matches careers and industries
  • Money-back guarantee on paid reports

Cons

  • Full report costs extra
  • Does not use your work experience
  • Personality tests are only one input

Best for: People who want to understand why certain jobs have felt like a bad fit.

Target region: International

Pricing: Free basic results; $29 for the detailed report, according to a published review.

Conclusion: Worth taking for free; only pay for the full report if the basic results feel useful.

Official site: truity.com

7. CliftonStrengths

[SCREENSHOT: CliftonStrengths top 5 report. Alt text: "CliftonStrengths assessment for career change"]

CliftonStrengths, from Gallup, ranks 34 talent themes based on about 177 questions. It does not suggest careers directly, but knowing your top strengths helps you judge which new roles would play to them.

Rating: 3.4 / 5

Highlight: A well-known, detailed strengths profile from Gallup.

Pros

  • Detailed report on 34 talent themes
  • Widely recognized by employers
  • Useful language for résumés and interviews
  • Strong research base

Cons

  • No direct career suggestions
  • Full report costs money
  • Takes 35 to 45 minutes

Best for: Career changers who want to explain their strengths in a new field.

Target region: International

Pricing: $49.99 for the full CliftonStrengths 34 report. Gallup notes prices may vary.

Conclusion: Useful later in the process, once you are deciding between specific options.

Official site: gallup.com

Which career change quiz should you take?

Your situationStart withWhy
You want to know where your experience transfersmySkills myFutureMatches your past job to new careers
You keep thinking about a change but feel stuckCareershifters Career Change TestTells you which stage you are in and what to do next
You have no idea what else you would enjoyO*NET Interest ProfilerGenerates ideas from your interests
You want to avoid repeating old frustrationsWork Values MatcherFocuses on what matters to you at work
You are open to almost any fieldCareerExplorerBroad matches with detailed career pages
You want to understand why jobs have felt wrongTruityPersonality plus interests
You are choosing between specific optionsCliftonStrengthsHelps you judge which role plays to your strengths

If you only have half an hour, take mySkills myFuture and the O*NET Interest Profiler, then look for careers that show up on both lists. Those overlaps are usually the most realistic places to start.

When you have a short list, brigenai's Career Assessment and AI Risk Assessment can help you compare fit and automation risk. For broader testing options, see our guides to free career tests and career assessment tests. If you want a professional to help interpret your results, see our list of online career counseling services for adults.

FAQ

Is there a quiz for career change?

Yes. Most career quizzes are built for students, but a few are made for changers. mySkills myFuture matches a job you have held to new careers, and the Careershifters Career Change Test tells you which stage of the change process you are in.

What is the best free career test for adults?

For adults changing careers, mySkills myFuture is the most useful free option because it starts from your work experience. The O*NET Interest Profiler is the best free interest quiz to pair with it.

How accurate are career change quizzes?

They are good at generating options and language, not at making decisions for you. Treat results as a short list to research, then talk to people in those careers before committing.

Should I pay for a career test?

Usually not at first. Start with the free tools on this list. Paid reports like CliftonStrengths or Truity's full report are worth it only if the free results feel useful and you want more depth.

What should I do after taking a career quiz?

Pick two or three careers that appear in more than one quiz, research pay, training time, and job outlook, and talk to someone who does each job. A career counselor can also help you interpret results.

Sources and how we checked

We checked every page below on October 15, 2026. Sources already linked in the article above are not repeated here.

Will AI replace your career?

See how your skills match, how exposed your current job is to AI, and what it takes to make the switch.

Ai Advisor platform
Free AI risk check
Career Assessment, Grad or Work, Country Fit, etc
Personalized career matches
Step-by-step switch plan
Try it now!

Ready to build a career that lasts?

Check your AI risk, explore career matches, and plan your switch for free. Upgrade only when you want deeper guidance.

Instant AI Guidance
AI Risk Check / Career Assessment / Country Match / AI Guide
Career Change Toolbox
brigenai QR code
Your next big decision, in your pocket.
Scan to continue on your phone, no download, no setup. Pick up your AI risk check and career plan wherever you are.
Ready to build a career that lasts?