7 Best Apprenticeship Finder Websites in the US (2026)

Find a paid apprenticeship faster. We compare 7 official apprenticeship finder sites for 2026, from Apprenticeship.gov to union and veteran programs.

Daniel Wang
Daniel Wang
Author
Published on:
26 Oct 26
Updated Date:
26 Oct 26
Share on
7 Best Apprenticeship Finder Websites in the US (2026)

Last updated: October 16, 2026. Every site on this list is run by a government agency, a national industry association, a union partnership, or a nonprofit recognized by the US Department of Labor or Department of Defense. We checked each one on this date. We have no affiliate or commercial relationship with any of them.

An apprenticeship is a real job: you get paid from day one while you learn a skilled trade or technical role, and you finish with a nationally recognized credential. The hard part is finding one. Openings are scattered across employers, unions, trade associations, and state agencies, and general job boards mix real registered apprenticeships with "trainee" jobs that are not.

To cut through that, we only looked at official sources: sites run by the US Department of Labor, state apprenticeship agencies, national trade associations, union training partnerships, and nonprofits recognized by federal agencies. Seven made the cut. Below you will find what each one covers, who it is for, and how to use it to land a paid apprenticeship.

Quick comparison

Ranked by our weighted score out of 5. Checked October 16, 2026.
WebsiteOur scoreRun byBest forCoversCost to search
Apprenticeship.gov Job Finder4.9US Department of LaborAnyone, in any industryAll registered apprenticeship industriesFree
State apprenticeship agencies4.4State governments and DOL state officesFinding local programs and getting expert helpAll industries in your stateFree
Helmets to Hardhats4.3Nonprofit backed by the building tradesVeterans and transitioning service membersBuilding and construction tradesFree
Electrical Training Alliance4.1IBEW and NECAFuture union electricians and linemenElectrical tradesFree
ABC apprenticeship locator4.0Associated Builders and ContractorsNon-union (merit shop) construction apprenticeshipsConstruction tradesFree
United Association (UA)4.0Union of plumbers, pipefitters, welders, and service techsFuture union plumbers, pipefitters, and HVAC techsPiping tradesFree
Apprenti3.8WTIA Workforce Institute (nonprofit)Career changers aiming for tech jobsIT, software, cybersecurity, dataFree

How we ranked these websites

We started from the US Department of Labor's own resources, then added national organizations that sponsor or connect people to registered apprenticeships. We left out general job boards and third-party aggregators, even popular ones, because they cannot confirm whether a listing is a registered apprenticeship.

CriterionWeightWhat we checked
Authority30%Who runs it: a federal or state agency, a national association, or a recognized nonprofit
Breadth25%How many industries, programs, and locations it covers
Ease of finding open spots20%Searchable listings, maps, or a clear application path
Cost to you15%Free to use, and whether the programs it leads to charge tuition
Track record10%Years in operation and scale
WebsiteAuthorityBreadthEaseCostTrack recordTotal
Apprenticeship.gov554.554.54.9
State apprenticeship agencies543554.4
Helmets to Hardhats4.53.54554.3
Electrical Training Alliance4.5344.554.1
ABC locator4443.554.0
United Association4.533554.0
Apprenti43444.53.8

Before you search: how registered apprenticeships work

A registered apprenticeship is a paid job with structured on-the-job training and classroom instruction, approved either by the US Department of Labor's Office of Apprenticeship or by a recognized state apprenticeship agency. Roughly half the states run their own apprenticeship agency, and the rest are overseen by federal DOL offices, but both follow the same federal standards. According to the Department of Labor, nearly 9 out of 10 apprentices are employed after they finish.

Three tips that save time:

  1. Check for the registered label. On Apprenticeship.gov, listings are tagged "Registered Occupation" or "Registered Partner" when they meet Office of Apprenticeship standards. On general job boards, a "trainee" or "apprentice" title does not guarantee a registered program.
  2. Watch application windows. Many union programs only take applications on set dates, sometimes in person, so check each local's schedule early.
  3. You apply like a job, not like a college. You apply directly to the employer or program sponsor, and many programs use an aptitude test and interview.

If you are still serving, the United Services Military Apprenticeship Program (USMAP) is the largest registered apprenticeship program in the country, with more than 100,000 active-duty service members, and you can log hours toward a civilian credential while you serve.

Not sure which trade or field to aim for? brigenai's AI Risk Assessment shows how exposed different careers are to AI, which is a useful filter before you commit to a multi-year apprenticeship.

The 7 best apprenticeship finder websites, reviewed

1. Apprenticeship.gov Job Finder

[SCREENSHOT: Apprenticeship.gov Job Finder search results with Registered tags, taken by our team. Alt text: "Apprenticeship.gov apprenticeship job finder search results"]

Apprenticeship.gov is the US Department of Labor's official apprenticeship site, launched in 2018. Its Job Finder lets you search open apprenticeship jobs by keyword and location, then filter by program type, date posted, and skills. It pulls listings from the federal apprenticeship database, the National Labor Exchange, state job banks, and commercial job boards, and labels each result if it is tied to a registered occupation or registered partner. A separate Partner Finder helps you find sponsors that are not posting jobs right now.

Rating: 4.9 / 5

Highlight: The only national search that tells you whether a listing is part of the registered apprenticeship system.

Pros

  • Run by the US Department of Labor
  • Covers every industry, from construction to healthcare and IT
  • Registered Occupation and Registered Partner labels
  • Partner Finder for programs that are not actively posting

Cons

  • Some listings link out to other job boards
  • Union programs with fixed application windows may not appear as job postings
  • Site updates can pause during federal government shutdowns

Best for: Everyone. Start every search here.

Target region: United States

Pricing: Free.

Conclusion: The most complete and trustworthy starting point for any apprenticeship search.

Official site: apprenticeship.gov

2. State apprenticeship agencies

[SCREENSHOT: DOL state apprenticeship contact list. Alt text: "US Department of Labor list of state apprenticeship agencies"]

Every state has an official apprenticeship office: either a recognized State Apprenticeship Agency run by the state, or a federal DOL Office of Apprenticeship in states without one. The Department of Labor publishes a contact list for both. These offices register and oversee every program in your state, so their staff know which local programs are hiring and when.

Rating: 4.4 / 5

Highlight: Direct access to the people who approve every registered program in your state.

Pros

  • Official and authoritative
  • Local knowledge of programs and openings
  • Many state agencies run their own program lists and dashboards
  • Can point you to pre-apprenticeship and funding options

Cons

  • Quality of state websites varies a lot
  • Often requires a phone call or email rather than a search
  • Not every state lists open positions online

Best for: People who want local programs and expert guidance.

Target region: All US states and territories

Pricing: Free.

Conclusion: Use it alongside Apprenticeship.gov to catch programs that never post online.

Official site: dol.gov state contact list

3. Helmets to Hardhats

[SCREENSHOT: Helmets to Hardhats registration or career page. Alt text: "Helmets to Hardhats veterans construction apprenticeship finder"]

Helmets to Hardhats is a nonprofit established in 2003 that connects veterans, National Guard and Reserve members, and transitioning service members with registered apprenticeships in the building trades. It works through a network of about 3,000 trade union locals and 82,000 signatory contractors, and it is free to use. Most placements lead to three- to five-year earn-while-you-learn apprenticeships, and the GI Bill can supplement your income.

Rating: 4.3 / 5

Highlight: A free, dedicated pipeline from military service into union construction apprenticeships.

Pros

  • Free for veterans and service members
  • Large union and contractor network
  • No construction experience needed for most placements
  • GI Bill benefits can be used during apprenticeship

Cons

  • Only for the military community
  • A matching service, not a training provider
  • Each apprenticeship program still sets its own entry rules

Best for: Veterans and transitioning service members interested in the building trades.

Target region: United States

Pricing: Free.

Conclusion: If you served, register here first. It is the most direct route into union construction trades.

Official site: helmetstohardhats.org

4. Electrical Training Alliance

[SCREENSHOT: Electrical Training Alliance Locate a Training Center tool. Alt text: "Electrical Training Alliance JATC training center locator"]

The Electrical Training Alliance is the training partnership of the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) and the National Electrical Contractors Association (NECA). Its Locate a Training Center tool finds your local Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee (JATC), which runs apprenticeships for inside wiremen, outside linemen, residential wiremen, and installer technicians. Its VEEP program gives qualified transitioning service members direct entry into an electrical apprenticeship.

Rating: 4.1 / 5

Highlight: The official gateway to union electrical apprenticeships nationwide.

Pros

  • Backed by IBEW and NECA
  • Four electrical career paths
  • Locator for local training centers
  • Direct entry option for veterans

Cons

  • Electrical trades only
  • You apply through each local JATC, with its own schedule and aptitude test
  • Competitive in many areas

Best for: Anyone aiming to become a union electrician or lineman.

Target region: United States

Pricing: Free to search. Apprentices earn wages while training.

Conclusion: The place to start if you want a union electrical career. Check your local JATC's application dates early.

Official site: electricaltrainingalliance.org

5. ABC apprenticeship locator

[SCREENSHOT: ABC Government-Registered Apprenticeship Program Locator map. Alt text: "ABC registered apprenticeship program locator map"]

Associated Builders and Contractors is the national association of merit shop (non-union) construction contractors. Its Government-Registered Apprenticeship Program Locator maps programs run by its 67 chapters and their affiliates, which together offer more than 450 government-registered apprenticeship programs. You can filter by trade and state.

Rating: 4.0 / 5

Highlight: The largest searchable map of non-union construction apprenticeships.

Pros

  • Hundreds of registered programs across many trades
  • Map search by trade and state
  • Many chapters use the NCCER curriculum
  • Good option where union programs are scarce

Cons

  • Construction only
  • Some programs charge tuition, though employers often cover it
  • You usually need a sponsoring employer

Best for: People who want a construction apprenticeship with a non-union employer.

Target region: United States

Pricing: Free to search. Program tuition varies by chapter.

Conclusion: A strong complement to union programs, especially in states with fewer union locals.

Official site: abc.org

6. United Association (UA)

[SCREENSHOT: UA website or a local union apprenticeship page. Alt text: "United Association plumbing and pipefitting apprenticeship"]

The United Association represents plumbers, pipefitters, welders, and HVAC service technicians, and runs what it calls the first nationally registered joint apprenticeship program in the US, dating back to 1936. Its five-year apprenticeships are run by local joint training committees, combine 1,700 to 2,000 hours of paid work a year with classroom instruction, and are tuition-free for accepted apprentices.

Rating: 4.0 / 5

Highlight: A tuition-free, five-year path into the piping trades with union wages and benefits.

Pros

  • Tuition-free training at local training centers
  • Long national track record
  • Covers plumbing, pipefitting, welding, and HVAC
  • Pay rises as you progress

Cons

  • Piping trades only
  • Each local has its own application process and dates, sometimes in person only
  • Many locals accept applicants only when there is demand

Best for: Future union plumbers, pipefitters, and HVAC technicians.

Target region: United States

Pricing: Free to search. Apprenticeship training is tuition-free.

Conclusion: One of the best-value apprenticeships anywhere, if you can catch your local's application window.

Official site: ua.org

7. Apprenti

[SCREENSHOT: Apprenti application or assessment page. Alt text: "Apprenti tech apprenticeship program for career changers"]

Apprenti is a nonprofit tech apprenticeship program created by the Washington Technology Industry Association's Workforce Institute and launched in 2016. It is a Department of Labor industry intermediary for IT roles such as software developer, cybersecurity analyst, cloud operations, and data analyst. Applicants take an online assessment of math, logic, and critical thinking, interview with employers, then complete several months of training followed by a year of paid on-the-job work.

Rating: 3.8 / 5

Highlight: A rare registered path into tech jobs without a computer science degree.

Pros

  • Registered tech apprenticeships with real employers
  • No degree required; you need to be 18+ with a high school diploma or equivalent
  • Designed to open tech to women, people of color, and veterans
  • Paid on-the-job year after training

Cons

  • Available only in certain states and cities
  • Competitive assessment and interviews
  • Openings depend on employer demand

Best for: Career changers aiming for entry-level tech roles.

Target region: Selected US states

Pricing: Free to apply.

Conclusion: Worth applying to if you want tech and live in an Apprenti market. Pair it with Apprenticeship.gov's IT listings.

Official site: apprenticareers.org

Which apprenticeship finder should you use?

Your situationStart withWhy
Not sure which field yetApprenticeship.gov Job FinderEvery industry, with registered labels
Want local programs and personal helpYour state apprenticeship agencyThey oversee every program in your state
You served in the militaryHelmets to HardhatsFree matching into union building trades
Want to be a union electrician or linemanElectrical Training AllianceLocator for local JATCs
Want construction work with a non-union employerABC locator450+ registered programs on one map
Want to be a plumber, pipefitter, or HVAC techUnited AssociationTuition-free five-year programs
Want a tech job without a degreeApprentiRegistered apprenticeships in IT roles

A simple plan for most people: search Apprenticeship.gov first, then check the trade-specific site for the field you want, and call your state apprenticeship office to ask which programs are opening soon. Apply to more than one program, because many are competitive and have fixed application windows.

Still deciding which trade to go for? brigenai's Path Simulator lets you play through five years in a chosen career, one month at a time. For training options before or alongside an apprenticeship, see our guides to the best trade schools for adults, online electrician schools, and online plumbing courses.

FAQ

How do I find an apprenticeship near me?

Search the Apprenticeship.gov Job Finder by keyword and location, then use its Partner Finder for sponsors that are not posting right now. Your state apprenticeship agency and local American Job Center can also tell you which programs are taking applications.

Are apprenticeships paid?

Yes. Registered apprenticeships are paid jobs, and your wage usually rises as you gain skills. Union programs such as the United Association's are also tuition-free for accepted apprentices. Some non-union programs charge tuition, though employers often cover it.

How do I know if an apprenticeship is registered?

On Apprenticeship.gov, look for the Registered Occupation or Registered Partner label. You can also ask the sponsor for its registration details or check with your state apprenticeship agency.

Can adults or career changers get apprenticeships?

Yes. Most programs only require you to be 18 with a high school diploma or equivalent, and many apprentices start in their 20s, 30s, or later. Veterans can use Helmets to Hardhats, and tech career changers can try Apprenti.

How long does an apprenticeship take?

It depends on the field. Building trades apprenticeships often take three to five years; UA piping apprenticeships take five. Apprenti's tech programs combine a few months of training with a year of paid work.

Sources and how we checked

We checked every page below on October 16, 2026. Sources already linked in the article above are not repeated here.

Will AI replace your career?

See how your skills match, how exposed your current job is to AI, and what it takes to make the switch.

Ai Advisor platform
Free AI risk check
Career Assessment, Grad or Work, Country Fit, etc
Personalized career matches
Step-by-step switch plan
Try it now!

Ready to build a career that lasts?

Check your AI risk, explore career matches, and plan your switch for free. Upgrade only when you want deeper guidance.

Instant AI Guidance
AI Risk Check / Career Assessment / Country Match / AI Guide
Career Change Toolbox
brigenai QR code
Your next big decision, in your pocket.
Scan to continue on your phone, no download, no setup. Pick up your AI risk check and career plan wherever you are.
Ready to build a career that lasts?