8 Best CDL Training Schools for Career Changers (2026)

Compare 8 CDL training options for career changers in 2026: paid company programs, free training, and private schools. Costs, contracts, and length.

Daniel Wang
Daniel Wang
Author
Published on:
31 Oct 26
Updated Date:
31 Oct 26
Share on
8 Best CDL Training Schools for Career Changers (2026)

Last updated: October 20, 2026. Costs and program details were checked on official company pages, state workforce listings, and published reviews on this date. We have no affiliate relationship with any school or carrier on this list, and none paid to be included.

A commercial driver's license is one of the fastest ways to change careers: most Class A programs take three to eight weeks, and some trucking companies will pay for your training. The catch is that "free" CDL training usually comes with a contract, and private schools can cost several thousand dollars.

We compared the main ways to get a Class A CDL: company-paid training from large carriers, private truck driving schools, and community colleges. We looked at upfront cost, contract terms, training quality, job placement, and track record. Eight options made the cut. Below you will find what each costs, what you are signing up for, and which fits your situation.

Quick comparison

Ranked by our weighted score out of 5. Checked October 20, 2026.
School or programOur scoreTypeBest forCost to you (USD)Length
Schneider4.5Company-paid apprenticeshipGetting paid while you trainPaid training; work commitment required5 to 7.5 weeks
Roehl Transport4.3Company-paid trainingCareer changers who want a paid start and a job lined upPaid training; work commitment requiredSeveral weeks
Community college CDL programs4.2Public college programLow cost and no contractAbout $3,200 to $3,900 (Texas examples)4 to 5 weeks
Swift Academy4.2Company-sponsored schoolStarting fast with no tuition upfrontNo upfront tuition; work commitment requiredAs little as 4 weeks
Prime Inc.4.1Company-sponsored trainingPeople ready for an over-the-road startNo upfront tuition; work commitment requiredWeeks of training plus time with a trainer
CRST4.0Company-paid trainingDrivers open to team drivingLittle or no upfront cost; prorated repayment if you leave earlySeveral weeks
160 Driving Academy4.0Private school, 120+ locationsChoosing your own employer after trainingAbout $4,350 to $7,000, often workforce-funded4 weeks (160 hours)
Roadmaster Drivers School3.8Private schoolThe fastest private optionAbout $6,995 (Texas example)About 3 weeks

How we ranked these programs

Every program on this list must provide training that meets the federal Entry-Level Driver Training (ELDT) rule. We compared company-paid and private options side by side, because for most career changers the real choice is between paying with money and paying with a work commitment.

CriterionWeightWhat we checked
Upfront cost to you25%Tuition you pay, or whether training is paid or company-sponsored
Contract flexibility20%Required work commitment and what happens if you leave early
Training quality and time20%Hours, behind-the-wheel time, and program length
Job placement20%A guaranteed job, placement help, or hiring network
Track record15%Years in operation and scale
ProgramCostFlexibilityTrainingPlacementTrack recordTotal
Schneider534.5554.5
Roehl Transport53454.54.3
Community college3.554.53.554.2
Swift Academy52.53.5554.2
Prime Inc.4.52.5454.54.1
CRST4.52.53.554.54.0
160 Driving Academy354444.0
Roadmaster2.553.544.53.8

How CDL training works in 2026

Federal training is mandatory. Since February 7, 2022, anyone getting a Class A or Class B CDL for the first time must complete Entry-Level Driver Training (theory plus behind-the-wheel) from a provider listed on the FMCSA Training Provider Registry before taking the skills test. Before you pay anyone, check that the school is on that registry.

Free training is really "paid with a contract." Company-sponsored programs cover your training in exchange for a work commitment, typically six to twelve months. If you leave early, you usually repay a prorated share of the training cost; at CRST, for example, that can be up to about $6,500. Ask whether the cost is forgiven over time or deducted from your pay, and get it in writing.

Private school means freedom, at a price. Paying for school yourself, often with workforce (WIOA) funding, VA benefits, or loans, lets you choose your first employer.

New federal enforcement since 2025. In May 2025, FMCSA restored out-of-service enforcement for drivers who cannot meet the English language proficiency requirement, effective at roadside inspections from June 25, 2025. FMCSA also tightened rules for non-domiciled CDLs, issued to drivers from other countries, starting in September 2025. If English is not your first language, build proficiency before you train.

Is trucking a safe career bet in the AI era?

It is more mixed than most trades. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, nearly 2.1 million people worked as heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in May 2025, with an average wage of $59,710. BLS still projects more of these jobs in 2035 than today. But autonomous trucks have started limited driverless runs on a few long-haul highway routes in Texas, and long-haul lanes are where automation is expected first.

If you want the most durable trucking career, look at local, regional, and specialized work, such as tanker, hazmat, construction, and delivery routes with complex stops, which are much harder to automate than long, straight highway runs.

[BRIGENAI DATA: insert brigenai's AI risk score for Truck Driver from the Careers CMS, with a link to the career page.]

Not sure whether your current job is exposed to AI? Run it through brigenai's AI Risk Assessment before you switch.

The 8 best CDL training schools for career changers, reviewed

1. Schneider

[SCREENSHOT: Schneider paid CDL training page. Alt text: "Schneider paid CDL training apprenticeship program"]

Schneider, one of the largest US carriers, runs a paid CDL Apprenticeship Training program that lasts five to seven and a half weeks at a Schneider facility. Trainees are paid during the program and go straight into a driving job. Schneider also offers tuition reimbursement if you already got your CDL elsewhere.

Rating: 4.5 / 5

Highlight: You earn a paycheck while you train, with a job waiting at the end.

Pros

  • Paid during training
  • Job included after you pass
  • Tuition reimbursement option for outside-school graduates
  • Large, established carrier

Cons

  • Requires a work commitment
  • Training happens at Schneider facilities, so you may need to travel
  • Your first job is chosen for you

Best for: Career changers who cannot afford to go weeks without income.

Target region: United States

Pricing: Paid training; ask for current commitment terms.

Conclusion: The best paid option on this list, if you are comfortable starting with one carrier.

Official site: schneiderjobs.com

2. Roehl Transport

[SCREENSHOT: Roehl CDL training page. Alt text: "Roehl Transport paid CDL training program"]

Roehl Transport runs a paid CDL training program that takes people with no experience to a Class A CDL and a job with the company. It markets the program as a fast route into a middle-class career.

Rating: 4.3 / 5

Highlight: A paid, start-to-finish route from no experience to a company driving job.

Pros

  • Paid training
  • Job with Roehl after you pass
  • Built for drivers with zero experience
  • Long-established carrier

Cons

  • Work commitment required
  • Limited choice of first employer
  • Pay claims are the company's own; ask for details in writing

Best for: People who want paid training and a defined first job.

Target region: United States

Pricing: Paid training; work commitment required.

Conclusion: A strong alternative to Schneider. Compare their contracts side by side.

Official site: roehl.jobs

3. Community college CDL programs

[SCREENSHOT: A state list of approved CDL schools with community college prices. Alt text: "Community college CDL program costs"]

Many community colleges run four- to five-week Class A CDL programs. Texas examples on a state-approved list include Weatherford College at $3,200 for five weeks and Kilgore College at $3,875 for four weeks, both 160-hour programs.

Rating: 4.2 / 5

Highlight: The lowest private-pay cost, with no contract tying you to one employer.

Pros

  • Usually cheaper than private schools
  • No work commitment
  • Often eligible for workforce funding
  • Public institutions with local employer ties

Cons

  • Limited seats and start dates
  • Daytime schedules that are hard to fit around a job
  • Job placement help varies

Best for: People who want low cost and freedom to choose their employer.

Target region: Nationwide; these examples are in Texas

Pricing: About $3,200 to $3,875 in the Texas examples. Prices vary by college and state.

Conclusion: Check your local community college first. It is often the best value if you can pay or get funding.

Official site: Texas approved driving schools list

4. Swift Academy

[SCREENSHOT: Swift Academy truck driving school page. Alt text: "Swift Academy company-sponsored CDL training"]

Swift Transportation operates Swift Academy, a company-sponsored truck driving school that lets you earn a Class A CDL without paying tuition upfront, in as little as four weeks.

Rating: 4.2 / 5

Highlight: One of the fastest no-upfront-cost routes to a CDL.

Pros

  • No tuition upfront
  • As little as four weeks
  • Job with Swift after training
  • Large carrier with many locations

Cons

  • Work commitment required
  • Leaving early can leave you owing thousands
  • Short programs mean more learning on the job

Best for: People who need to start fast with no savings.

Target region: United States

Pricing: No upfront tuition; work commitment required.

Conclusion: Fast and accessible, but read the repayment terms carefully before signing.

Official site: swifttrans.com

5. Prime Inc.

[SCREENSHOT: Prime Inc. driver training page. Alt text: "Prime Inc. company-sponsored CDL training"]

Prime Inc. runs its own CDL program in two phases. Trainees first get their CDL permit and then train with Prime, finishing with state testing at its training center in Springfield, Missouri. A longer phase on the road with an experienced trainer follows.

Rating: 4.1 / 5

Highlight: More time with an experienced trainer than most programs.

Pros

  • No upfront tuition
  • Extended on-the-road training with a trainer
  • Job with Prime after training
  • Well-known training center

Cons

  • Work commitment required, with repayment if you leave early
  • Long periods away from home during training
  • Training centered in Missouri

Best for: Career changers ready for an over-the-road lifestyle.

Target region: United States

Pricing: Company-sponsored; work commitment required.

Conclusion: Good for people who want thorough on-road training and do not mind time away.

Official site: primeinc.com

6. CRST

[SCREENSHOT: CRST driver training page. Alt text: "CRST company-paid CDL training"]

CRST offers company-paid CDL training in several regions with little or no upfront tuition. Graduates commit to working for CRST, and training costs of up to about $6,500 are repaid on a prorated basis if they leave early. CRST also offers tuition reimbursement for drivers trained elsewhere.

Rating: 4.0 / 5

Highlight: Paid training with clear, published repayment terms.

Pros

  • Little or no upfront cost
  • Prorated repayment, not all or nothing
  • Tuition reimbursement for outside graduates
  • Known for team-driving opportunities

Cons

  • Long-term employment contract
  • Team driving means sharing a truck for long stretches
  • Repayment can be several thousand dollars

Best for: People open to team driving to build experience fast.

Target region: United States

Pricing: Company-paid; up to about $6,500 repaid on a prorated basis if you leave early.

Conclusion: Transparent terms, but make sure team driving suits you before signing.

Official site: crst.com

7. 160 Driving Academy

[SCREENSHOT: 160 Driving Academy program page. Alt text: "160 Driving Academy private CDL school"]

160 Driving Academy is a private CDL school with more than 120 locations. Its Class A program runs 160 hours over about four weeks, covering classroom and behind-the-wheel training, and graduates get lifetime access to its job placement network. Many state workforce boards list it as an approved training provider.

Rating: 4.0 / 5

Highlight: A widely available private school that lets you choose your own employer.

Pros

  • More than 120 locations
  • No work commitment to a carrier
  • Lifetime job placement help
  • Often eligible for workforce funding

Cons

  • You pay tuition, unless you get funding
  • Prices vary a lot by location
  • Quality can vary between sites

Best for: Career changers who want to choose their first employer.

Target region: United States

Pricing: About $4,350 to $7,000 depending on location; for example, $4,350 in Houston and a regular rate of $7,000 in Idaho.

Conclusion: A flexible choice if you can get workforce funding or pay upfront.

Official site: 160drivingacademy.com

8. Roadmaster Drivers School

[SCREENSHOT: Roadmaster program page. Alt text: "Roadmaster Drivers School Class A CDL training"]

Roadmaster is a nationwide private truck driving school offering Class A CDL training, hands-on instruction, and job placement help. Its Texas campuses list an intensive program of about three weeks, and it accepts workforce funding, VA benefits, loans, and scholarships.

Rating: 3.8 / 5

Highlight: The fastest private program on this list.

Pros

  • About three weeks in some locations
  • Several funding options
  • Job placement help
  • No carrier contract

Cons

  • One of the higher private tuitions
  • Fast pace leaves little room to catch up
  • Some former students report large class sizes

Best for: People who want a quick private program and can get funding.

Target region: United States

Pricing: About $6,995 at its Dallas and San Antonio campuses.

Conclusion: Fast, but compare costs with a community college first.

Official site: roadmaster.com

Which CDL program should you choose?

Your situationStart withWhy
You need income while you trainSchneider or RoehlPaid training with a job lined up
You have no savings and need to start fastSwift AcademyNo upfront tuition, as little as four weeks
You want long training time with a mentorPrime Inc.Extended on-road training
You are open to team drivingCRSTClear prorated repayment terms
You want low cost and no contractCommunity collegeCheapest private-pay option
You want to choose your own employer160 Driving AcademyNo carrier contract, many locations
You want the fastest private programRoadmasterAbout three weeks in some locations

Before signing anything, check three things: that the school is on the FMCSA Training Provider Registry, what you owe if you leave a company-paid program early, and whether your local American Job Center can fund private training through WIOA.

Still deciding whether trucking is right for you? brigenai's Path Simulator lets you play through five years in a chosen career, one month at a time. You can also compare trucking with other trades in our guides to trade schools for adults and apprenticeship finder websites.

FAQ

How much does it cost to get a CDL?

Private and community college Class A programs on this list cost about $3,200 to $7,000. Company-sponsored programs charge no upfront tuition but require a work commitment, and you may owe a prorated share of training costs if you leave early.

How can I get a CDL fast and free?

Company-sponsored programs such as Swift Academy, Schneider, Roehl, Prime, and CRST cover training in exchange for a work commitment, and some take four to eight weeks. Laid-off workers can also ask an American Job Center about WIOA funding for private schools.

What changed in CDL rules in 2025 and 2026?

FMCSA began placing drivers out of service for failing the English language proficiency requirement in June 2025, and tightened rules for non-domiciled CDLs starting in September 2025. The Entry-Level Driver Training requirement from 2022 still applies to all new Class A and Class B drivers.

Is company-paid CDL training worth it?

It can be, if you plan to stay with that carrier for the full commitment, often six to twelve months. Read the contract carefully, including what you owe if you leave early.

Will self-driving trucks replace truck drivers?

Not soon for most drivers. BLS still projects more heavy truck driver jobs in 2035 than in 2025, but long-haul highway routes are where automation is starting. Local, regional, and specialized driving are more durable choices.

Sources and how we checked

We checked every page below on October 20, 2026. Sources already linked in the article above are not repeated here.

Will AI replace your career?

See how your skills match, how exposed your current job is to AI, and what it takes to make the switch.

Ai Advisor platform
Free AI risk check
Career Assessment, Grad or Work, Country Fit, etc
Personalized career matches
Step-by-step switch plan
Try it now!

Ready to build a career that lasts?

Check your AI risk, explore career matches, and plan your switch for free. Upgrade only when you want deeper guidance.

Instant AI Guidance
AI Risk Check / Career Assessment / Country Match / AI Guide
Career Change Toolbox
brigenai QR code
Your next big decision, in your pocket.
Scan to continue on your phone, no download, no setup. Pick up your AI risk check and career plan wherever you are.
Ready to build a career that lasts?